Last Update: Thursday, April 17, 2014

Thompson, Garcia Receive Top All-City Honors PDF Print E-mail
Written by San Fernando Valley Sun   
Thursday, 13 December 2012 07:18

San Fernando running back Daemon Thompson has been named the Los Angeles City Section Division II player of the year, and Tigers Coach Robert Garcia the coach of the year.

Thompson rushed for 1,385 yards and 22 touchdowns, and caught 34 passes for another 714 yards and five touchdowns. Garcia, in his first year as head coach, guided San Fernando (12-2) to the Division II championship with a 42-35 finals victory over Canoga Park. Other Valley area players receiving top City Division II football awards include Canoga Park's Alex Dion, the offensive player of the year, and Anthony Rios-Carlsen, the defensive player of the year; Van Nuys' Kevin Chevez as offensive lineman of the year; and North Hollywood's Ilya Petrosyan as defensive lineman of the year.

In Division I, Valley area players Isaiah Hastings, Eddie Narvaez, Jamere Austin, Alex Manu, and Jose Jimenez were All-City first team selections, while Pedro Vallanueva, Tony Hernandez, Aaron Altamirana, London Bell, Devon Hawkins, Daniel Cervacio, Jonathan Macias, and Mark Salazar were named to the second team. Below is the listing of the first and second All-City teams of both divisions:

DIVISION I

First team offense

Quarterbacks – Kendell Sparks, Carson, Sr.; Ajene Harris, Crenshaw, Sr. Running backs – Tony Gates, Narbonne, Sr.; Isaiah Hastings, Birmingham, Sr.; Darrell Santiago, San Pedro, Sr.; Lance Fernandez, Garfield, Sr.; Alijah Lee, Venice, Jr. Linemen – Nathan Breall, Palisades, Sr.; Jonathan Godoy, Roosevelt, Sr.; Sese Tauesi, Narbonne, Sr.; John Dewig, Venice, Jr.; Pu'e Togia, Carson, Sr. Wide receivers – Mossi Johnson, Crenshaw, Sr.; Robby Floyd, Fairfax, Sr. Kicker – Christian Gonzalez, San Pedro, Sr.

First team defense

Safeties – Eddie Narvaez, Taft, Sr.; Jamere Austin, Sylmar, Sr.; Keishawn Bierria, Narbonne, Sr. Linebackers – Marquis Lomax, Narbonne, Sr.; Tayon Blockman, Venice, Jr.; Manoah Pearson, Carson, Jr., Justin Taylor, Locke, Sr., Corey Walker, Crenshaw, Jr. Defensive Linemen – Birdel Hodge, Crenshaw, Sr.; Chauncey Hill, Fairfax, Sr.; Shalom Tupua, Carson, Jr.; Alex Manu, Birmingham, Jr. Cornerbacks – Daquan Brown, Dorsey, Sr.; Jose Jimenez, Arleta, Sr.; Tyree Simmons, Gardena, Sr. Punter – Jordan Dascalo, Taft, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks – Alexander Diamont, Venice, Jr.; Reginald Bell, Dorsey, Sr. Running backs – Tony Ingram, Carson, Sr.; Justin Sinclair, Palisades, Sr.; Rasool Gilmore, Locke, Jr.; Johnell Jackson, Narbonne, Jr. Linemen – Pedro Vallanueva, Arleta, Jason Morales, Garfield, Sr.; Joey Demecurio, San Pedro, Sr.; Demont Repulse, Dorsey, Sr.; Tony Hernandez, Reseda, Sr.; Aaron Altamirana, El Camino Real, Sr. Wide receivers – London Bell, Birmingham, Jr.; Devon Hawkins, Taft, Sr. Kicker – MacLean Emannuel, Venice, Sr.

Second team defense

Safeties: Pete Palacios, San Pedro, Jr.; Domenic Toliver, Gardena, Sr.; Fabian Gonzalez, Garfield, Sr. Linebackers – Joseph Stanovich, San Pedro, Sr.; Lejon Fisher, Narbonne, Sr.; Chetoi Doyle, Venice, Sr.; Kass Albert, Crenshaw, Sr. Linemen – Kenneth Davis, Crenshaw, Jr.; Daniel Cervacio, Sylmar, Jr.; Jonathan Macias, Arleta, Sr.; Dajuan Perryman, Crenshaw, Sr.; Manu Enesi, Carson, Soph. Cornerbacks – Bruce Hicks, Narbonne, Sr.; Gilbert Herrera, Roosevelt, Sr.; Bill-Bijon Parker, Fairfax, Sr. Punter – Mark Salazar, Kennedy, Soph.

Player of the year – Troy Williams, Narbonne, Sr.

Offensive player of the year – Arlandus Richardson, Narbonne, Sr. Defensive player of the year – Dominique Hatfield, Crenshaw, Sr. Offensive lineman of the year – Brian Irving, Crenshaw, Sr. Defensive lineman of the year – Paulo Lepua, Narbonne, Sr. Coach of the year – Manuel Douglas, Narbonne.

DIVISION II

First team offense

Quarterbacks – Cris Solano, San Fernando, Jr.; Jonathan Santos, South East, Sr. Running backs – Marcus Stamps, Jefferson, Sr.; Roger Lemus, Lincoln, Sr.; Tevin Epps, University, Sr.; Kyle Jean Van Nuys, Sr. Linemen – Ramon Zarate, South Gate, Jr.; Jose Yanez, Jefferson, Sr.; Jonathan Magana, Bernstein, Sr.; Erwin Melesio, Lincoln, Sr.; Francisco Gomez, San Fernando, Sr. Tight End – Jose Camargo, San Fernando, Sr. Wide receivers – Japheth Pleasant, Cleveland, Sr.; Alex Alvarez, South East, Sr. Kicker – Ramiro Garcia, San Fernando, Sr.

First team defense

Safeties – Davion McBrier, Canoga Park, Sr.; Josh Riggs, Verdugo Hills, Sr.; Jonathan Weeks, North Hollywood, Sr. Linebackers – Johnny Nunez, San Fernando, Jr.; Xavier Ruiz, Canoga Park, Sr.; Cameron Griffin, View Park, Jr.; Joseph Gonzalez, South Gate, Sr. Linemen – Ashden Dennis, Washington, Sr.; Irvin Rivera, Bell, Jr.; David Lemoto, Canoga Park, Jr.; Jameal Baker, University, Jr.; Kevin Lopez, Fremont, Sr. Cornerbacks – Paul Gandara, Eagle Rock, Jr.; Khyree Morgan, Canoga Park, Sr.; Choice Jerromy, Washington, Sr. Punter – Aryius Brown, Rancho Dominguez, Sr.

Second team offense

Quarterbacks – Vincent Urquidi, Cleveland, Sr.; Mark Powell, Verdugo Hills, Jr. Running backs – Denzale Lee, South East, Sr.; Kendal Tillman, View Park, Sr.; Joshua Anderson, Cleveland, Sr.; Semaj Miller, Canoga Park, Jr. Linemen – Earl Adams, Canoga Park, Sr.; Robert De la Mora, San Fernando, Sr.; Oye Odeh, University, Sr.; Roman Rivas, South East, Sr.; Ricardo Palma, Eagle Rock, Sr. Tight end – Sammy Perez, South Gate, Sr. Wide receivers – Charles Bell, San Fernando, Jr.; Josh Rivas, Canoga Park, Sr. Kicker – Jeremy Chavarria, Marshall, Sr.

Second team defense

Safeties – Adrian Perez, San Fernando, Sr.; Derrick Reynolds, Van Nuys, Sr.; Bryan Moran, Bernstein, Sr. Linebackers – William Wiley- Yancy, Jefferson, Sr.; Daniel Belton, South East, Jr.; Ederson Gramajo, Lincoln, Sr.; Vincent Piece, Fremont, Sr. Linemen – Jimmy Guzman, Canoga Park, Sr.; Isaias Ruiz, Jefferson, Sr.; Shaun Nzeerbie, North Hollywood, Sr.; Chris Villegas, Manual Arts, Sr. Cornerbacks – Armando Amparo, San Fernando, Sr.; Sal Duarte, Eagle Rock, Sr.; Jamazay Wooten, Washington, Sr. Punter – David Frontanez, Torres, Jr.

Player of the year – Daemon Thompson, San Fernando, Sr. Offensive player of the year – Alex Dion, Canoga Park, Sr. Defensive player of the year – Anthony Rios-Carlsen, Canoga Park, Sr.

Offensive lineman of the year – Kevin Chevez, Van Nuys, Sr. Defensive lineman of the year – Ilya Petrosyan, North Hollywood, Sr. Coach of the year – Robert Garcia, San Fernando. – Mike Terry

Share
Last Updated on Thursday, 13 December 2012 07:19
 




viagra generic