Last Update: Wednesday, August 20, 2014

Taft's January, Hart Claim Top City Boys' Basketball Honors PDF Print E-mail
Written by San Fernando Valley Sun   
Thursday, 29 March 2012 02:11

El Camino Real's Richardson, Rebibo Receive Similar Honors In Boys' Division II

MIKE TERRY/SFVS

Taft senior Anthony January

Taft senior Anthony January was selected as the 2011-12 Los Angeles City Section player of the year in boys' basketball, and also heads the 2011-12 All-City team.

In addition, Taft Coach Jason Hart, in his first season, was named City coach of the year for guiding the Toreadors to a second straight Division I title, this time over Los Angeles Dorsey.

January was also named player of the year on the City Division I team.

El Camino Real sophomore Julian Richardson was named the Division II player of the year. ECR's Dave Rebibo shared coach of the year honors with Ricardo Rivas of Los Angeles Garfield. The teams met for the Division II championship, with El Camino Real prevailing for the school's first boys' basketball title.

Richardson was also named to the All-City team.

The following are the complete All-City teams for boys and girls:

BOYS

All-City, first team

Donovan Johnson, Palisades, Sr.; Brandon Baker, Crenshaw, Sr.; Julian Richardson, El Camino Real, So.; Gor Plavchyan, Grant, Sr.; Sheldon Wright, View Park Prep, Sr.; Zachary Hinton, Franklin, Sr.; Isaiah Hicks, Washington, Sr.; Joel Anderson, Banning, Sr.; Landon Drew, Fairfax, Sr.; Keywhon Powns, Westchester, Sr.; Daviyon Draper, Locke; Sr.; Donald Muepo Jr., Dorsey, Sr.; Mychal Deas, Bell, Sr.; Brandon Perry, Taft, Sr.

All-City, second team

Ralph Harvey Jr., Washington, Sr.; Maleke Haynes, El Camino Real, So.; Michael Thomas, El Camino Real, So.; Matthew Grant, Westchester, Jr.; Brendyn Taylor, Fairfax, Sr.; Andre Edwards, Crenshaw, Jr.; Jesus Chiquete, Bell, Sr.; Joe Joaquin, Garfield, Sr.; Kalin Barber, Dorsey, Sr.; Terrell Funches, Chatsworth, Sr.; Travis Wilson, Grant, Sr.; Tony Ingram, Carson, Jr.; Kris Yanku, Taft, Jr.

Division I, first team

Brandon Baker, Crenshaw, Sr.; Isaiah Hicks, Washington, Sr.; Donovan Johnson, Palisades, Sr.; Landon Drew, Fairfax, Sr.; Brendyn Taylor, Fairfax, Sr.; Keywhon Powns, Westchester, Sr.; Brandon Perry, Taft, Sr.; Kris Yanku, Taft, Jr.; Donald Muepo Jr., Dorsey, Sr.

Division I, second team

Chauncey Hills, Fairfax, Jr.; Ralph Harvey Jr., Washington, Sr.; Tajee Shaw, Washington, Sr.; Brenden Otero, Palisades, Sr.; J.R. Williams, Cleveland, Sr.; Matthew Grant, Westchester, Jr.; Andre Edwards, Crenshaw, Jr.; Andrew Estes, Birmingham, Sr.; David Trujillo, Sylmar, Sr.; Kalin Barber, Dorsey, Sr.; Breamon Richard, University, Jr.

Division II, first team

Julian Richardson, El Camino Real; Michael Thomas, El Camino Real, Jr.; Maleke Haynes, El Camino Real, So.; Joe Joaquin, Garfield, Sr.; Dominique Vargas, Kennedy, Jr.; Roger Avila, Esteban Torres, Sr.; Dharion Tanner, Narbonne, Sr.; Nabil Adulrazak, Verdugo Hills, Sr.; Chad Tanioka, Venice, Sr.; Tony Ingram, Carson, Jr.

Division II, second team

Francisco Aguilar, Garfield, Sr.; Jonathan Nichols, Narbonne, Jr.; Elijah Gaines, San Pedro, Jr.; Marquise Harris, Jordan, Sr.; Daniel Jiron, Kennedy, Sr.; Isaiah Foster, Kennedy, Jr.; Joseph Bassey, Carson, Sr.; Teddy Linn, Reseda, Sr.; Nico Francisco, Verdugo Hills, Sr.; Leon Tolette, Gardena, Sr.

Division III, first team

Mychal Deas, Bell; Zachary Hinton, Franklin, Sr.; Gor Plavchyan, Grant, Sr.; Travis Wilson, Grant, Sr.; Jesus Chiquete, Bell, Sr.; Damon Harvin, Hamilton, Sr.; Joel Anderson, Banning, Sr.; Manuel Meza, Panorama, Sr.; Terrell Funches, Chatsworth, Sr.; Daviyon Draper, Locke, Sr.; Santiago Grady, Los Angeles, Jr.

Division III, second team

Martin Vasquez, Wilson, Sr.; Daniel Lopez, Bell, Sr.; Christopher Aguilar, Panorama, Sr.; Kenneth Gibbs, Panorama, Sr.; Gurgen Harutyunyan, Grant, Sr.; Tullio Parry, Grant, Jr.; Erick Rivera, Roosevelt, Jr.; Christian Thomas, King-Drew, Sr.; Rafael Cervantes, Huntington Park, Jr.; Osckar Reyes, Banning, Jr.

GIRLS

All-City, first team

Ayisat Afolabi, Monroe, Jr.; Donae Moguel, Palisades, Sr.; Danah Haley, Fairfax, Sr.; Tori Breshers, Narbonne, Sr.; Ahlisha Henderson, Reseda, So.; Brittany Byrd, Fairfax, Sr.; Dioseline Lopez, Garfield, Sr.; Myangel Johnson, University, Sr.; Skai Thompson, Palisades, Sr.; Cora Chan, El Camino Real, Jr.; Jecenia Trinidad, Monroe, Sr.; Shannon Kingery, El Camino Real, Sr.

All-City, second team

Judith Espinoza, Eagle Rock, So.; Rachel Sample, View Park, Sr.; Dijanai Williams, Dantzler, Fr.; Latecia Smith, Narbonne, Fr.; Asia Smith, Palisades, Sr.; Taylor McCoy, Carson, Sr.; Sarah Takizawa-MacLean, Marshall, Sr.; Angelique McDaniel, Fairfax, Sr.; Brittni Jackson, Gardena, Jr.; Shawn Kolani, Taft, Sr.; Ashley Barry, Jordan, Sr.; Carla Barrera, Banning, Sr.

Division I

Kimberly Pickett, Narbonne, Sr.; Danah Haley, Fairfax, Sr.; Tori Breshers, Narbonne, Sr.; Brittany Byrd, Fairfax, Sr.; Cora Chan, El Camino Real, Jr.; Shannon Kingery, El Camino Real, Sr.; Latecia Smith, Narbonne, Fr.; Taylor McCoy, Carson, Sr.; Angelique McDaniel, Fairfax, Sr.; Shawn Kolani, Taft, Sr.; Jonette Uy De Ong, Fairfax, Sr.; Danyell Miller, West Adams, Sr.

Division II

Ashlie Bruner, Palisades, Sr.; Ayisat Afolabi, Monroe, Jr.; Donae Moguel, Palisades, Sr.; Ahlisha Henderson, Reseda, So.; Skai Thompson, Palisades, Sr.; Jecenia Trinidad, Monroe, Sr.; Judith Espinosa, Eagle Rock, So.; Asia Smith, Palisades, Sr.; Ashley Barry, Jordan, Sr.; Maya Campo, Monroe; Sr.; Lauren Hong, Venice, Sr.; Earnika Clemmons, Jordan, Sr.

Division III

Ayisat Afolabi, Monroe, Jr.; Dioseline Lopez, Garfield, Sr.; Myangel Johnson, University, Sr.; Sarah Takizawa-MacLean, Marshall, Sr.; Brittni Jackson, Gardena, Jr.; Carla Barrera, Banning, Sr.; Jecenia Trinidad, Monroe, Sr.; Courtney Wong, Marshall, Sr.; Ashley Island, Kennedy, Sr.; Brittany Martin, University, Jr.; Bianca Garcia, Bell, Sr.; Precious Nwaba, University, Sr.; Nicoletta Skaggs, Marshall, So.; Wendy Lo, Marshall, So.

Share